Print Icon Awards

In recognition to significant contributions made in different fields,following scientists of AMD were conferred with different awards

Year Details
2019
  • B. Saravanan, SO/H,Kalyan Chakrabarti,SO-H,Debashis Bhattacharya SO-G,S. K. Varughese,SO-G,M. Rengarajan SO-G,A. K. Pradhan SO-F,Debasish Roy SO-D,Gangai Selvam SA-D conferred with DAE Group Achievement Award For Augmentation of uranium resource from Kanchankayi uranium deposit and its environs
  • Ch.V.S.N. Raju, SO/H,S.C. Das SO-E,Jitendra Kumar Das SA/B,D.B.Paul Tech.-F,S.A.Ali Tech.-D,Babulal Kumar Tech.-B,Jerom Kujur, Work Asst.-C,Raghunath Rai, Work Asst.-C,Shiv Ram Mahato Work Asst.-B,Sonaram Soren Work Asst.-B,Koushik Biswas Work Asst.-A,P. Suraj Rao Work Asst.-A,Ghanashyam Majhi, S.Guard,Brijlal Rai S. Guard,Kedar Saw S. Guard,Ghasiram Soren, S.Guard,Triveni Yadav, S.Guard,Ramu Hansda, DR GR-I,Kailash Sharma DR GR-II,Bankira Manki DR GR-II conferred with DAE Group Achievement Award For Exploration Drilling by WA III C (4) drilling unit
  • R.M Karuppu Swamy conferred with DAE Meritorious Service Award
2018
  • Shri M.B. Verma, Director,Shri V. Natarajan, SO/H,Shri D. Vidyasagar, SO/G,Shri M.Raju, SO/G,Shri M.G. Murugan, SO/F,Shri P. Bhattacharjee, SO/F,Shri T.Vijaya Kumar, SO/F,Shri N. Venkatesh Babu, SO/F,Shri A. Ramakrishna Prasad, SO/F,Shri K.Venkateswara Rao, SO/F,Shri Atanu Mukherjee, SO/D,Shri Junaid Ahmad, SO/D,Shri M. Sreenivasa Reddy, SO/D,Shri S. Paneerselvam, SA/G,Shri R. Karunakaran, SA/E,Shri Mallesh Kommagoni, SA/D conferred with DAE Group Achievement Award For establishing Tummalapalle Group of uranium deposit, Kadapa district, Andhra Pradesh
  • Shri Sandeep Hamilton, SO/H+, Shri Anirban Saha, SO/H, Dr. R. V. Singh, SO/H, U.P. Sharma, SO/G, Shri R. Rajendran, SO/G, Shri Rajan Chopra, SO/G, Shri R. Timothy, SO/F, Shri D. Hanumanthappa, SO/F, Shri Biswajit Panigrahi, SO/F, Shri Jitu Gogoi, SO/F,Shri N.R.R. Ecka,SO/E, Shri Srinjoy Mukherjee, SO/D, Ms Witty Shullai SO/D, Shri Shartendru Saurabh, SO/C, W.D.S. Tiwala, Sr. Surveyor conferred with DAE Group Achievement Award For establishing Wahkut uranium deposit, West Khasi Hills district, Meghalaya
  • Shri V.M.Deshmukh, LVD, Gr. I conferred with DAE Meritorious Service Award
2017
  • Shri L.K.Nanda, Director conferred with DAE Homi Bhaba Science and Technology Award by Department of Atomic Energy for their Significant and outstanding contributions in Atomic Minerals Exploration in India.
  • Shri L.K.Nanda, Director, Shri R.K. Purohit, SO/H+,Shri O.P. Yadav, SO/H+,Dr. M.K. Khandelwal, SO/H+,Shri A.K. Bhatt, SO/H+,Shri Dheeraj Pande, SO/H,Shri R.C. Jain, SO/G,Shri S.K. Dash, SO/G,Shri A.K. Padhi, SO/F,Shri Suresh Kumar, SO/E,Shri Harmesh Chand, SA/E conferred with DAE Group Achievement Award for Augmentation of uranium resource from Rohil uranium deposit and its environs
  • Dr.Manjeet Kumar, SO/G, Shri Alok Pandey, SO/E, Shri Sanjay Kumar, SO/E,Shri Amit Kumar Jain, SO/E, Dr. M. Krishnakumar, SO/E, Mrs Kalpana Bahuguna, SO/D, Shri P. chakraborty, SO/D, Shri V. V. Hanuman, SO/D, Shri Satya Prakash, SA/G conferred with DAE Group Achievement Award for Simple, Rapid, Accurate and Green Analytical Method for Analysis of Uranium from Nanogram per gram (ppb) to Percentage (%) Levels in Rocks, Minerals and Beneficiation Products
2016
  • Dr. A.K. Rai and Dr. A.K. Chaturvedi have been conferred with Homi Bhaba Science and Technology Award - 2015 by Department of Atomic Energy for their significant and outstanding contributions in in implementation of high impact activities relevant to DAE.
  • Shri S.D Rai,Head, RMRE, Dr. G.Nagendra Babu SO-G(Retd), Shri P.V. Tirupathi, SO-G, Shri K.L. Mundra, SO-G, Shri P.Jagadeesan, SO-G and Shri M. Saibaba, SO-F conferred with DAE Group Achievement Award 2015
  • Shri M.V. Venu Gopal Driver Gr-II received DAE Meritorious Service Award, 2015
  • Shri J.Sridhar, Senior Technician – H, Hyderabad received 1st Prize for the ‘Best Slogan’, during the 33rd DAE Safety and Health Professionals Meet at Institute of Plasma Research (IPR), Gandhinagar during 23 - 25 November, 2016
2015
  • Shri P.K. Gupta was awarded the  Hindi Sevi Samman 2014-15 by DAE
2014
  • Dr. S.N Chaturvedi, SO-G, PMS Group awarded the Hindi Sevi Samman 2013-14 by DAE
  •  DAE Rajbhasha Shield for implementation of official language for the year 2011-12 was awarded to AMD for the sixth time. AMD also bagged the award during 2000, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2008-09 and 2010-11.
  • DAE Group Achievement Award-2014 has been conferred on Dr. A.K. Rai, Smt. Meenakshi Sundari, Shri Varaprasada Rao, Shri Vishal Gupta and Smt. Sandhya Mohanan for Design, fabrication and deployment of Borehole Trajectory Logging System.
  • Shri M. Nageswara Rao, Senior Accounts Officer, AMD, Hyderabad has been awarded the DAE Meritorious Service Award 2014 for contributions in the field of Finance and Accounts.
2013
  • Shri. P.S. Parihar has been conferred with Homi Bhaba Science and Technology Award-2013 by Department of Atomic Energy for his significant and outstanding contributions in implementation of high impact activities relevant to DAE.
  • DAE Group Achievement Award-2013 has been conferred on the members of drilling units DM-400(4) and BEC-300
2012
  • DAE Group Achievement Award-2012 has been conferred on the members of drilling unit HDCD 400(1) and RD-30(9), in recognition of outstanding contribution in the group activity titled "Drilling operation for Exploration of Uranium".The award was received by Shri M.K. Verma, on behalf of the 15 member team.
  • Shri. Ahri Raman Saini, Scientific Officer-E Northern Region, New Delhi and Shri Chetram Singh, Joint Controller (Finance and Accounts) Hyderabad, received DAE-Group Contribution Award-2012 for their activities in DAE's programme
2011
  • Shri C.L.Bhairam and Dr. D.K.Sinha have been conferred with DAE special contribution award for the year 2011, in recognition of outstanding contribution in the field of Nuclear Science and Technology and to the Programme of Atomic Energy.
  • S/Shri B.K.Bhaumik, N.K.Johri, Saibal Gupta, Madhulika Pathak, B.R.Singh, Daulat Singh and Bhoopal Singh Bisht were honoured by DAE for Group Achievement Award 2010 regarding Management of Radiological Emergency at Mayapuri, Delhi.
2009
  • Shri Amit Majumdar, Dr. S.K.Srivastava and Shri P.K.Kothari were conferred with special contirbution award of DAE.

 

Year Details
2017
  • Dr. Anand Kumar Chaturvedi, Shri Markandeyulu Amulothu, Dr. Veldi Ramesh Babu,  Shri Shailesh Tripathi of AMD, Hyderabad were conferred with National Geoscience Award-2016 for New Technologies in geophysical exploration, application of geophysical methods, geomagnetism,geophysical survey techniques and instrumentation
2013
  • Shri P.S.Parihar, Dr. A.K.Rai, Dr. Syed Zakaulla, and Shri Suresh Kumar were conferred with National Geoscience Award - 2011 for their significant contribution in the field of mineral discovery and exploration of Tummalapalle uranium deposit, Kadapa district, Andhra Pradesh.
2012
  • Shri P.B.Maithani, Shri M.B.Verma, Shri Prakhar Kumar and Shri P.Nageswara Rao were conferred with National Geoscience Award - 2010 for their significant contribution in the field of mineral discovery for Chitrial Uranium deposit.
2002
  • Dr. R. Dhana Raju was conferred with the award for his contribution in the field of Mineral Exploration (Sponsored by the Geological Society of India, Bangalore).
1999
  • Shri A. Pandit, V. Natarajan and K. K. Achar have bagged the award in recognition of their significant contribution made towards the discovery of Gogi uranium occurrence, Gulbarga dist, Karnataka.
1998
  • Shri R. Sreehari and C.V.R. Sarma have bagged the award for their valuable contribution in the field of Geophysics for airborne geophysical surveys and instrumentation.
1996
  • Award was conferred to Shri R.M. Sinha, T.N.Parthasarathy, and V.K. Srivastava in recognition to their significant contribution made towards  the discovery of uranium deposit at Lambapur-Peddagattu, Nalgonda District, Andhra Pradesh. The Lambapur uranium deposit is the first unconformity-type deposit discovered in India and lies in the Srisailam sub-basin of the Cuddapah Basin.
  • Award was conferred to Shri K.K. Dwivedy, S.R. Shivananda, K.Viswamohan and K.B. Mohanty in the Mineral beneficiation category. The team developed a flow sheet resulting in more than 90% leachability  of uranium from its ores at Domiasiat, Meghalaya.The pug cure leaching process demonstrated at site on pilot scale, for the first time in the country, that it is cost effective and ensures optimum uranium recovery.
1990
  • The award was conferred to Shri Ravi Kaul, Rajendra Singh, Sunil Kumar,Bikash Sen Gupta and Late Rakesh Bhahuguna in recognition to their significant contributions made towards discovery of sandstone type uranium deposit at Domiasiat in parts of West Khasi Hills district, Meghalaya. The deposit is hosted by Upper Cretaceous Mahadek sandstone and is the first sandstone-type uranium deposit discovered in India.

 Narayanaswami Award (Instituted in the honour of S. Narayanaswami by Geological Society of India)

Year Details
2012
  • Dr. Yamuna Singh was conferred with the award for his contribution in the field of Economic Geology.
2003
  • Dr. R. Dhana Raju was conferred this award for his contributions in the field of economic geology.
1998
  • S/Shri Achut Pandit and V. Natarajan were conferred the award in recognition to their valuable contribution in the field of Economic geology of India by discovering Gogi uranium occurrence. The mineralisation is associated with brecciated limestone of Bhima Basin, Karnataka.
1996
  • Shri V.K. Srivastava was conferred this award for his significant contribution to uranium exploration in India especially in the discovery of the first unconformity controlled uranium mineralisation at Lambapur.

 

Year Details
2016
  • Shri Dheeraj Pande and Dr. Minati Roy are conferred with Hindi Sevi Samman 2016-17 by DAE
  • Shri Pradeep Pandey, Dr. Rahul Banerjee, Shri Kamlesh Kumar, Shri. P.K. Gupta are conferred with Hindi Sevi Samman 2015-16 by DAE
2014
  • Dr. S.N Chaturvedi and Shri Mitilesh Sharma are are conferred with Hindi Sevi Samman 2013-14 by DAE
2012
  • Shri A.K.Bhatt and Dr. R.S.Yadava are are conferred with Hindi Sevi Samman 2012-13 by DAE
2011
  • Dr. Yamuna Singh and Shri S. Nayak are are conferred with Hindi Sevi Samman 2011-12 by DAE
AMD
  • DAE Rajbhasha Shield for implementation of official language(2011-12). AMD bagged the award during 2000, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2008-09 and 2010-11

 

Year Details
2019
  • Shri M.B.Verma, Director conferred with Life Time Achievement Award by Indian Society of Applied Geochemists (ISAG)
  • Shri Shekhar Gupta, SO/F conferred with Dr.G.R. Udas - Dr. K.K. Dwivedy Medal award by Indian Society of Applied Geochemists (ISAG)
  • Shri Kshtij Gautam, SO/D conferred with Young Sedimentologist Award by Indian Association of Sedimentologits
2017
  • Shri L.K.Nanda, Director conferred with Life Time Achievement Award by Indian Society of Applied Geochemists (ISAG)
  • Dr. Minati Roy, SO/G conferred with Dr.G.R. Udas - Dr. K.K. Dwivedy Medal by Indian Society of Applied Geochemists (ISAG)
  • Shri Kamlesh Kumar, SO/G conferred with Prof. J.S.R. Krishna Rao – Dr.R. Dhanaraju Medal by Indian Society of Applied Geochemists (ISAG)
2016
  • Dr. A.K. Rai former Director, AMD has been conferred with Indian Nuclear Society Outstanding Service Award 2014 by Dr. K. Radhakrishna, Former Chairman ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space during the annual conference of INS at Mumbai
  • Dr. A. K. Rai, former Director, AMD, was awarded the “Life Time Achievement Award” and Dr. S.N.Chaturvedi, Head, Planning and Management Services Group, Hyderabad, was awarded the “Dr.G.R. Udas - Dr. K.K. Dwivedy Medal -2015” instituted by of Indian Society of Applied Geochemists (ISAG).
  • Dr. A.K. Rai former Director, AMD awarded Radhakrishna prize-2015 by Geological Society of India
  • Dr. P.K. Tarafdar, Incharge, Chemistry Laboratory, Eastern Region recieved the Smt. Manthripragada Sita Devi - Shri Rama Rao Medal 2015 by ISAG
  • Dr. U.K. Pandey received the Dr. G.R.Udas - K.K.Dwivedi Medal, 2015  instituted by Indian Society of Applied Geochemistry, Hyderabad
  • Shri Dileep Kumar Gurjar, Assistant Security Officer, Jamshedpur has been conferred the “Rashtrapati Rover Scout Certificate – 2015”.
2015
  •  Shri P.S. Parihar, Former Director, AMD conferred with Life Time Achievement Award 2015 by Indian Society of Applied Geochemists(ISAG)
  •  Dr. A.K.Chaturvedi, Additional Director,(R&D) conferred with N.N. Chatterjee Award 2015 of Geological Society of India, Bengaluru in recognition of valuable contributions in the field of energy resources of India
2014
  • Shri. P.S. Parihar has been conferred with Outstanding Leadership Award-2014 by MEAI
  • Dr. A.K.Rai, Additional Director,(OP-I) conferred with Outstanding Service Award in the field of Nuclear Fuel Cycle Technologies including Radiation Safety and Environmental Protection-INS Award 2014 by Indian Nuclear Society.
  • IANCAS Best Paper Award-2014 to Smt. Beena Sunilkumar and Dr. G. Chakrapani
  •  Dr. A. Premadasa received the Dr. G.R.Udas - K.K.Dwivedi Medal instituted by Indian Society of Applied Geochemistry, Hyderabad.
2013
  •  Shri S. Chandrasekaran was awarded the Outstanding Achievement Award-2013 of Mining Engineers Association of India
  •  Journal of Geological Society of India-Radhakrishna Prize-2013 for the best research paper to Dr. U.K.Pandy etal.
  • Dr. Yamuna Singh, Head, MPG Group received Prof. S.M. Ramananda Setty Award 2013 of Mineralogical Society of India
  • Dr. (Ms) A.Latha, SO-F, MPG has been awarded Dr. G.R.Udas - K.K.Dwivedi Medal instituted by Indian Society of Applied Geochemistry (ISAG)
2012
  • Shri P.S.Parihar received Outstanding Service Award 2012 of Indian Nuclear Society
  • Dr. G.Chakrapani recieved the Smt. Manthripragada Sita Devi - Shri Rama Rao Medal 
  • Shri D. Bhattacharya received the Dr. G.R.Udas - K.K.Dwivedi Medal instituted by Indian Society of Applied Geochemistry, Hyderabad.
  • Dr. T. S. Sunil Kumar has been awarded Dr. G.R.Udas - K.K.Dwivedi Medal instituted by Indian Society of Applied Geochemistry, Hyderabad.for significant contributions in the field of Uranium Geochemistry
2011
  •  Dr. K.Satyanarayana recieved the Smt. Manthripragada Sita Devi - Shri Rama Rao Medal and Shri Syed Zakaullah received the Dr. G.R.Udas - K.K.Dwivedi Medal instituted by Indian Society of Applied Geochemistry, Hyderabad.
  • Indian Society of Applied Geochemists (ISAG), Hyderabad, has awarded Shri P.B. Maithani, Director, AMD, "Lifetime Achievement Award", in recognition of his contributions to the Earth Sciences in general and Applied Geochemistry in particular, on 29.1.2011 in a Seminar / Meeting organised by ISAG at Nanded University, Nanded, Maharashtra. Dr. Rahul Banerjee was awarded with Dr. G.R.Udas - Dr. K.K.Dwivedy Medal in the meeting.
  • Dr. G. Chakrapani and Shri. D. Bhattacharya of Southern Region were awarded by Indian Society of Applied Geochemistry, Hyderabad.for significant contributions in the field of  Geochemistry
2008
  • Dr Anjan Chaki, Director, AMD, was conferred with Indian Nuclear Society Citation Award for the year 2008, under the category "Nuclear Fuel Cycle Technologies, including Radiation Safety and Environmental Protection".
2005
  • Dr. R.Dhana Raju was conferred with Prof. P.R.J.Naidu Gold Medal at the VII convention of the Mineralogical Society of India.
2000
  • Shri T.M.Mahadevan, Ex. Director, was honoured with the Millennium Award for his dedication and contributions in the field of Earth Sciences by the Indian Society of Applied Geochemists, Hyderabad.